Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2020@Snellius
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2020@Snellius

Back

Program poster:
January to April 2020

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 13 - 17
Dynamics of Dominance of Females Relative to Males in a Group
Charlotte Hemelrijk, Joey Cheng, Peter Kappeler

January 20 - 24
Bridging Material Science and Interaction Design
Miguel Bruns, Nikolaus Correll, Danqing Liu, Majken Kirkegaard Rasmussen, Isabel Qamar

January 27 - 31
Science Based Rules on Plastic: Regulating Plastic Pollution
Margit Heinlaan, Jonathan Huijts, Esther Kentin, Martina Vijver

February 3 - 7
Individual Heterogeneity in Animal’s Life Histories – More than Meets the Eye
Sandra Hamel, Stephanie Jenouvrier, Martijn van de Pol, Bern-Erik Seather

February 10 - 13
Noise Reduction Technologies with Meta-materials
Francesco Avallone, Mahdi Azarpeyvand, Daniele Ragni

February 17 - 21
Processing Ancient Text Corpora
Cody Kingham, Wido van Peursen, Dirk Roorda, Nicolai Winther-Nielsen

March 2 - 6
Positive Affect: Nature, Neurochemistry and Function
Siri Leknes, Gilles Pourtois, Disa Sauter, Blair Saunders, Henk van Steenbergen

March 9 - 13
Hot but Habitable – Innovating to Adapt to Heat Waves of the Future
Hein Daanen, Peter van den Hazel, Hunter Jones, Joy Shumake-Guillemot

March 23 - 27
Multidimensional Continued Fractions and Euclidean Dynamics
Valérie Berthé, Konstantin Khanin, Alexandra Kripchenko, Evgeny Verbitskiy

April 6 - 9
Artificial Social Intelligence
Koen Hindriks, Corrado Rainone, Eran Bouchbinder, Stefan Kopp, Ana Paiva, Beatrice Ruta, Joost Broekens, Peter Schall, Francesco Turci

April 20 - 24
Autonomous Behaviour in Living and Robotic Matter
Karen Alim, Corentin Coulais, Johannes T. B. Overvelde

May 11 - 15
Growth of Small Scales in Corona and Solar Wind
Ineke De Moortel, Tom Van Doorsselaere

May 25 - 29
Accountable Algorithms: Industry Meets Science
Hinda Haned, Fatih Turkmen, Aysenur Bilgin, Adele Mitchell

June 8 - 12
Othering and Polarisation
Bruce Edmonds, Julia Eberlen, Geeske Scholz, Wander Jager, Lusine Grigoryan

June 29 - July 3
Inflationary Imprints in Large-Scale Structure
Matteo Biagetti, Daniel Baumann, Olivier Doré, Guilherme Pimentel

[Back]