Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2020@Oort
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2020@Oort

Back

Program poster:
January to April 2020

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 13 - 17
Extreme Physics, Extreme Data
Peter Hatfield, Gemma Anderson, Jim Gaffney, Elena Rossi

January 20 - 24
ICT with Industry 2020
Vasilios Andrikopoulos, Amber Kerkhofs, Ivano Malavolta

January 27 - 31
The Cosmic Web in the Local Universe
Noam I. Libeskind, Rien van de Weijgaert

February 3 - 7
Mixing in Porous Media
Marco Dentz, Daniel Lester, Michel Speetjens

February 10 - 14
Tackling the Complexities of Substellar Objects: From Brown Dwarfs to (exo-)Planets
Michele Bannister, Ludmila Carone, Jackie Faherty, Matthew Kenworthy

February 17 - 21
Dynamical Reconstruction of Galaxies
Aura Obreja, James Trayford, Glenn van de Ven, Ling Zhu

February 24 - 28
Fundamental Physics at the Crossroads
Ana Achucarro, Kyrylo Bondarenko, Alexey Boyarsky, Gia Dvali

March 2 - 6
Intersectional Analysis of the Sexed/Gendered Brain
Katherine Bryant, Hannah Fitsch, Anelis Kaiser, Annelies Kleinherenbrink, Mal Pool

March 9 - 13
Automated Workflow Composition in the Life Sciences
Jon Ison, Anna-Lena Lamprecht, Magnus Palmblad, Veit Schwämmle

March 16 - 20
Developing Models of the World
Danaja Rutar, Tomer D. Ullman, Wanja Wiese, Johan Kwisthout

March 23 - 27
Rigorous Automated Planning
Nils Jansen, Alessandro Abate, Matthijs Spaan, Ufuk Topcu, Jana Tumova

March 30 - April 3
Where the Star Formation Ends
Decker French, Jacqueline Hodge, Mark Krumholz, Raffaella Morganti, Kate Rowlands

April 20 - 24
Graph Decompositions: Small Width, Big Challenges
Erik Jan Leeuwen, Fedor V. Fomin, Arie M.C.A. Koster, Stefan Kratsch

April 28 - May 1
Theory of Implementation Security Workshop
Svetla Petkova-Nikova, Begül Bilgin, Miroslav Knezevic, Emmanuel Prouff

May 11 - 15
LIFE – Large Interferometer for Exoplanets
Denis Defrère, Tim Lichtenberg, Yamila Miguel, Sascha Quanz, Sarah Rugheimer

May 25 - 29
Fixed-Parameter Computational Geometry III
Mark Berg, Hans Bodlaender, Karl Bringmann, Christian Knauer

June 15 - 19
Disorder's Role in Glass Formation and Deformation
Eran Bouchbinder, Edan Lerner, Corrado Rainone, Beatrice Ruta, Peter Schall, Francesco Turci

June 22 - 26
Working Groups for Women in Operator Theory
Brittney Miller, Francesca Arici, Fernanda Botelho

June 29 - July 3
Reconstituting Biology - Charting the way to minimal cells
Kristina Ganzinger, Allen Liu, Liedewij Laan

July 6 - 10
Modelling the Galactic Magnetic Field
Jennifer West, Francois Boulanger, Torsten Ensslin

July 13 - 17
The Future of Mendelian Randomization Studies
Sonja Swanson, Deborah Lawlor, Eric Tchetgen Tchetgen

July 20 - 24
Towards a One Health Approach to Study Leprosy
Annemieke Geluk, Monica Green, Toine Pieters, Verena J. Schuenemann, Richard Truman

[Back]