Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2019@Oort
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2019@Oort

Back

SSH program poster:
SSH workshop program 2019

Program poster:
January to April 2019
May to August 2019
September to December 2019

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 7 - 11
Exploring the Role of Values in RRI for Energy Systems
Olivier Ejderyan, Chris Groves, Kirsten Jenkins, Shannon Spruit, Behnam Taebi

January 14 - 18
Intersecting Worlds: The Interplay of Cultures and Technology
Corinne Hofman, Christopher DeCorse, Ian Lilley

January 21 - February 1
Science and Innovation with Thunderstorms (SAINT)- 1st week school at Snellius / 2nd week workshop at Oort
Ute Ebert, Martin Füllekrug, Alejandro Luque, Torsten Neubert, Sander Nijdam

January 21 - 25
ICT with Industry 2019
Lynda Hardman, Suzan Verberne

February 4 - 8
Scheduling Meets Fixed-Parameter Tractability
Nicole Megow, Matthias Mnich, Gerhard Woeginger

February 11 - 15
Capturing Frugal Innovation: Towards a Handbook on the Crossroads of Technology, Entrepreneurship and Global Sustainable Development
Saradindu Bhaduri, Sara Grobbelaar, André Leliveld, Jaideep Prabhu, Pascale Trompette

February 18 - 22
Formation of Stars and Massive clusters in Dwarf Galaxies over Cosmic Time
Angela Adamo, Nate Bastian, Rychard Bouwens, Bruce Elmegreen, Tim Heckman, Daniel Weisz

March 4 - 8
Music, Computing, and Health
Kat Agres, Susan van Hooren, Rebecca Schaefer, Anja Volk

March 11 - 15
Transition Path Sampling Simulations via PyRETIS: Theory and Application of Rare Events Methods to Compute Transition and Reaction Rates
Titus van Erp, Raffaela Cabriolu, Anders Lervik, Elena Papaleo, Enrico Riccardi, Jocelyne Vreede

March 18 - 22
Granular Matter Across Scales
Joshua Dijksman, Lou Kondic, Vanessa Magnanimo, Kianoosh Taghizadeh

March 25 - 29
Cyber Insurance and its Contribution to Cyber Risk Mitigation
Pamela Briggs, Katsiaryna Labunets, Wolter Pieters, David Rios Insua, Maarten van Wieren

April 1 - 5
Probing the Foundations of Cultural Evolution
Piet van den Berg, Eva Boon, Lucas Molleman, Franjo Weissing

April 8 - 12
Symplectic Dynamics
Urs Frauenfelder, Holger Waalkens, Lei Zhao

April 15 - 18
Capturing Developmental Brain Dynamics
Nienke van Atteveldt, Milene Bonte, Maaike Vandermosten, Wouter Weeda

April 23 - 26
Chirality in Industry: Integrated Solutions for Vibrational Circular Dichroism
Wybren Jan Buma, Rina Dukor, Stan van Gisbergen, Paul Nicu, Lucas Visscher

April 29 - May 3
Bystander Roles in Peace and Conflict
Benjamin Peters, Richard Philpot, Marie Rosenkrantz Lindegaard, Lasse Suonperä Liebst, Peter Verbeek

May 6 - 10
Metals in Galaxies, Near and Far: Looking Ahead
Francesco Belfiore, Bethan James, Chiaki Kobayashi, Ignacio Martin-Navarro, Reynier Peletier

May 13 - 17
ExoComets: Understanding the Composition of Planetary Building Blocks
Quentin Kral, Melissa McClure, Sarah Rugheimer, Colin Snodgrass, Paul A, Wilson

May 20 - 24
Compound (Atomic) Quantum Systems
Rene Gerritsma, Thierry Giamarchi, Rudolf Grimm, Antonio Negretti

June 3 - 7
Educating on Process Intensification
Henk van den Berg, Daria C. Boffito, David Fernandez Rivas

June 11 - 14
50 Years of Random Cluster Model
Aernout van Enter, Frank den Hollander

June 17 - 21
International Software Architecture PhD School (iSAPS)
Paris Avgeriou, Philippe Kruchten, Patricia Lago

June 17 - 28
Summer School (1st week@Snellius) and workshop (2nd week@Oort) in Multi-Scale Modelling
Pietro Asinari, Donal MacKernan, Giuseppe Milano, Ignacio Pagonabarraga Mora, Agur Sevink

July 1 - 5
Summer School: Data Science for Dynamical Systems
Christoph Brune, Martina Chirilus-Bruckner, Hermen Jan Hupkes, Chad Topaz

July 8 - 12
The Challenge of 2-Dimensional Superconductivity
Milan Allan, Peter Armitage, Andrea Caviglia, Misha Feigel’man, Teun Klapwijk, Benjamin Sacépé

July 15 - 19
Stanley Kubrick, Life and Legacy
Nathan Abrams, Michael Broderick, James Fenwick, Kate McQuiston, Elisa Pezzotta

July 22 - 26
Fundamental Fluid Dynamics Challenges in Inkjet Printing
Harald van Brummelen, Anne Juel, Detlef Lohse

July 29 - August 2
Synchrony and Rhythmic Interaction: From Neurons to Ecology
Patricia Backwell, Michael Greenfield, Henkjan Honing, Sonja Kotz, Andrea Ravignani

August 5 - 9
Compositionality in Brains and Machines
Marco Baroni, Dieuwke Hupkes, Willem Zuidema

August 12 - 16
Improving Image Fidelity on Astronomical Data: Radio Interferometer and Single-Dish Data Combination
Hauyu Liu, Yanett Contreras, Adele Plunkett, Alvaro Sanchez-Monge

August 26 - 30
Single Subject Causal Mediation Analysis
Marija Maric, Axel Mayer, Milica Miočević, Mariola Moeyaert

September 2 - 6
The Language of Cooperation: Reputation and Honest Signaling
Daniel Balliet, Francesca Giardini, Eleanor Power, Szabolcs Számadó, Karoly Takacs

September 9 - 13
Unifying Vocal Learning
Sonja Vernes, W. Tecumseh Fitch, Vincent Janik, Constance Scharff

September 16 - 20
MACODA: Many Criteria Optimization and Decision Analysis
Dimo Brockhoff, Michael Emmerich, Boris Naujoks, Robin Purshouse

September 23 - 27
SHARD: Bridging the Gap Between Software and Hardware Security
Lejla Batina, Herbert Bos, Mauro Conti, Yanick Fratantonio, Veelasha Moonsamy

October 7 - 11
Predicting Evolution
Ken Kraaijeveld, Michael Lässig, Paul Rainey, Arjan de Visser, Meike Wortel

October 14 - 18
Historical Supernovae, Novae and Other Transient Events
James W. McAllister, Ralph Neuhäuser, Jacco Vink, Ping Zhou

October 21 - 25
Comprehensive System Innovation: CSI for 21st Century Challenges
Kay Axhausen, Jolien Ubacht, Giovanni Azzone, Hans de Bruijn, Armin Grunwald, Margot Weijnen

October 28 - November 1
Revolutionary Spectroscopy of Today as a Springboard to Webb
Rychard Bouwens, Richard Ellis, Lisa Kewley, Michael Maseda, Alice Shapley

November 4 - 8
The Future of Academic Lexicography: Linguistic Knowledge Codification in the Era of Big Data and AI
Dirk Geeraerts, Marian Klamer, Iztok Kosem, Niels Schiller, Frieda Steurs

November 11 - 15
What is Translation? Exploring the Missing Link Between Neuroscience and Psychiatry
Leon de Bruin, Francesca Ervas, Jeroen Geurts, Gerrit Glas, Annemarie Kalis

November 18 - 22
Physics with Industry 2019 - the 10th edition!
Sofia Derossi

November 25 - 29
Enabling Data-Driven Methods for Inverse Problems in 3D Imaging: Uniting Data, People and Algorithms
Joost Batenburg, Christoph Brune, Maureen van Eijnatten, Tristan van Leeuwen

December 2 - 6
AI+Sec: Artificial Intelligence and Security
Thomas Baeck, Lejla Batina, Ileana Buhan, Sylvain Guilley, Stjepan Picek

December 9 - 13
Logic and Structure in Computer Science and Beyond (LSCSB)
Samson Abramsky, Alessandra Palmigiano, Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh

December 16 - 20
WorkPlaNS II: Workshop for Planetary Nebula observations
Isabel Aleman, Jeronimo Bernard-Salas, Joel Kastner, Toshiya Ueta, Eva Villaver

[Back]