Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2019@Oort
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2019@Oort

Back

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 7 - 11
Exploring the Role of Values in RRI for Energy Systems
Olivier Ejderyan, Chris Groves, Kirsten Jenkins, Shannon Spruit, Behnam Taebi

January 14 - 18
Intersecting Worlds: The Interplay of Cultures and Technologies
Christopher DeCorse, Corinne Hofman, Ian Lilley

January 21 - 25
ICT with Industry 2019
Lynda Hardman, Suzan Verberne

January 28 - February 1
Science and Innovation with Thunderstorms (SAINT)
Ute Ebert, Martin Füllekrug, Alejandro Luque, Torsten Neubert, Sander Nijdam

February 4 - 8
Scheduling Meets Fixed-Parameter Tractability
Nicole Megow, Matthias Mnich, Gerhard Woeginger

February 11 - 15
Capturing Frugal Innovation: Towards a Handbook on the Crossroads of Technology, Entrepreneurship and Global Sustainable Development
Saradindu Bhaduri, Sara Grobbelaar, André Leliveld, Jaideep Prabhu, Pascale Trompette

February 18 - 22
Formation of Stars and Massive clusters in Dwarf Galaxies over Cosmic Time
Angela Adamo, Nate Bastian, Rychard Bouwens, Bruce Elmegreen, Tim Heckman, Daniel Weisz

March 11 - 15
Transition Path Sampling Simulations via PyRETIS: Theory and Application of Rare Events Methods to Compute Transition and Reaction Rates
Titus van Erp, Raffaella Cabriolu, Anders Lervik, Elena Papaleo, Enrico Riccardi, Jocelyne Vreede

March 18 - 22
Granular Matter Across Scales
Joshua Dijksman, Lou Kondic, Vanessa Magnanimo, Kianoosh Taghizadeh

March 25 - 29
Cyber Insurance and its Contribution to Cyber Risk Mitigation
Pamela Briggs, Katsiaryna Labunets, Wolter Pieters, David Rios Insua, Maarten van Wieren

April 1 - 5
Probing the Foundations of Cultural Evolution
Piet van den Berg, Eva Boon, Lucas Molleman, Franjo Weissing

April 8 - 12
Sympletic Dynamics
Marine Fontaine, Urs Frauenfelder, Holger Waalkens, Lei Zhao

April 15 - 18
Capturing Developmental Brain Dynamics
Nienke van Atteveldt, Milene Bonte, Mert Sabuncu, Maaike Vandermosten, Wouter Weeda

April 29 - May 3
Bystander Roles in Peace and Conflict
Benjamin Peters, Richard Philpot, Marie Rosenkrantz Lindegaard, Lasse Suonperä Liebst, Peter Verbeek

May 6 - 10
Metals in Galaxies, Near and Far: Looking Ahead
Francesco Belfiore, Bethan James, Chiaki Kobayashi, Ignacio Martin-Navarro, Reynier Peletier

May 13 - 17
ExoComets: Understanding the Composition of Planetary Building Blocks
Quentin Kral, Sarah Rugheimer, Colin Snodgrass, Paul Wilson

May 20 - 24
Compound (Atomic) Quantum Systems
Rene Gerritsma, Thierry Giamarchi, Rudolf Grimm, Antonio Negretti

June 3 - 7
Educating on Process Intensification
Henk van den Berg, Daria C. Boffito, David Fernandez Rivas

June 17 - 21
International Software Architecture PhD School (iSAPS)
Paris Avgeriou, Philippe Kruchten, Patricia Lago

June 24 - 28
Summer School in Multi-Scale Modelling
Pietro Asinari, Donal MacKernan, Giuseppe Milano, Ignacio Pagonabarraga Mora, Agur Sevink

July 1 - 5
Data Science for Dynamical Systems
Martina Chirilus-Bruckner, Hermen Jan Hupkes, Chad Topaz

[Back]