Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2017@Oort
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2017@Oort

Back

SSH program poster:
SSH workshop program 2017

Program poster:
January to April 2017
May to August 2017
September to December 2017

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 9 - 13
The Invention of Lying: Language, Logic & Cognition
Hans van Ditmarsch, Petra Hendriks, Rineke Verbrugge

January 16 - 20
Trusting (and) the Law
Ingrid van Biezen, Willem van Boom, Jan de Keijser, Wim Voermans, Geerten Waling

January 23 - 27
Structured Soft Interfaces: Caught Between Multi-Scale Simulation and Application
Ian Hamley, Ignacio Pagonabarraga, Friederike Schmid, Agur Sevink, Ryoichi Yamamoto

January 30 - February 3
Micro/Nanoscale Models for Tribology (μ/n-Tribo-Models)
Michele Ciavarella, Annalisa Fasolino, Lucia Nicola, Julien Scheibert, Antonis Vakis, Vladislav Yastrebov

February 6 - 10
Path Integration in Complex Dynamical Systems
Petr Jizba, Stefan Kirchner, Lawrence Schulman, Jan Zaanen

February 13 - 17
Quantum Spacetime and the Renormalization Group
Dario Benedetti, Astrid Eichhorn, Frank Saueressig

February 20 - 24
Formation of the Solar System and the Origin of Life
Maxwell Cai, Lucie Jilkova, Susanne Pfalzner, Simon Portegies Zwart

February 27 - March 10
KK-theory, Gauge Theory and Topological Phases School - Workshop
Alan Carey, Steve Rosenberg, Walter van Suijlekom

February 27 - March 3
Common Threads in the Electronic Phase Diagram of Unconventional Superconductors
Milan Allan, Tanmoy Das, Nigel Hussey, Christos Panagopoulos, Jan Zaanen

March 13 - 17
Emerging Applications of Data Assimilation in the Geosciences
Svetlana Dubinkina, Andreas Fichtner, Hugues Goosse, Peter Jan van Leeuwen, Tristan van Leeuwen

March 20 - 24
Challenges for the Regulation of Gene Drive Technology
Detlef Bartsch, Mike Bonsall, Tom de Jong, Werner Schenkel

March 27 - 31
Computational Ethnomusicology: Methodologies for a New Field
André Holzapfel, Peter van Kranenburg, Julia Kursell, Anja Volk

April 3 - 7
The Comparative Biology of Language Learning
Carel ten Cate, Judit Gervain, Clara Levelt, Chris Petkov, Willem Zuidema

May 1 - 4
A Disorder of Emotion Regulation: Alexithymia
Michiko Kano, Sander Koole, Olivier Luminet, Dalya Samur

May 8 - 12
Python in Astronomy
Matt Craig, Kelle Cruz, Daniela Huppenkothen, Stuart Mumford, Abigail Stevens, Erik Tollerud

May 15 - 19
Perspectives on Developmental Robotics
Johan Kwisthout, Matthias Rolf, Matthew Schlesinger, Lorijn Zaadnoordijk

May 22 - 24
Multilateral Governance of Technological Risk
Marjolein van Asselt, Ibo van de Poel, Behnam Taebi

May 29 - June 2
Trends and Developments in Laser Based Distance Metrology
Steven van den Berg, Nandini Bhattacharya, Florian Pollinger, Jean-Pierre Wallerand

June 6 - 9
International Software Architecture PhD School (iSAPS)
Paris Avgeriou, Philippe Kruchten, Patricia Lago

June 12 - 16
Re-enactment, Replication, Reconstruction
Sven Dupré, Anna Harris, Julia Kursell, Patricia Lulof, Maartje Stols-Witlox

June 19 - 23
Aperiodic Patterns in Crystals, Numbers and Symbols
Carlo Carminati, Alex Clark, Robbert Fokkink, Cor Kraaikamp, Tom Schmidt

June 26 - 30
Fundamental Electrocatalysis: Theory Meets Experiments
Konstantinos Antonopoulos, Federico Calle-Vallejo, Clotilde Cucinotta, Marc Koper, Monica Kosa

July 3 - 7
Theoretical Approaches to Cosmic Acceleration: Connecting String, Supergravity and Quantum Field Theory Aspects of (Near-) De Sitter Space
Ana Achúcarro, Renata Kallosh, Andrei Linde, Diederik Roest, Jan Pieter van der Schaar, Koenraad Schalm

July 10 - 14
Large Surveys of the Great Andromeda Galaxy
Michelle Collins, Karrie Gilbert, Vincent Henault-Brunet, Erik Tollerud, Dan Weisz

July 17 - 21
Hamiltonian and Reeb Dynamics: New Methods and Applications
Hansjörg Geiges, Viktor Ginzburg, Federica Pasquotto

July 31 - August 4
ICT4S Summer School
Steve Easterbrook, Lorenz Hilty, Mattias Höjer, Patricia Lago, Birgit Penzenstadler

August 14 - 17
Microbial Darwinian Medicine: A Workshop at the Interface of Medicine and Microbial Eco-Evolutionary Biology
Sandra Breum Andersen, Jesse Shapiro, Christina Vandenbroucke-Grauls, Marjon de Vos

August 21 - 25
Movement: New Sensors, New Data, New Challenges
Kevin Buchin, Urška Demšar, Kamran Safi, Rob Weibel

August 28 - September 1
Bayesian and Nonlinear Inverse Problems
Fabian Dunker, Thorsten Hohage, Enno Mammen, Johannes Schmidt-Hieber, Aad van der Vaart

September 4 - 8
A Decade of the Star-Forming Main Sequence
Peter Behroozi, David Elbaz, Cedric Lacey, Joop Schaye, Lingyu Wang

September 12 - 15
Statistical Theory and the Real World
Giulia Cereda, Peter Grünwald, Aad van der Vaart

September 18 - 22
Applied Mathematics Techniques for Energy Markets in Transition
Matthias Ehrhardt, Karel In ’t Hout, Cornelis Oosterlee

September 25 - 29
Space Weather: A Multi-Disciplinary Approach
Enrico Camporeale, Jay Johnson, Simon Wing, Peter Grünwald

October 9 - 13
Open Machine Learning 2017
Bernd Bischl, Anne-Laure Boulesteix, Lars Kotthoff, Jan van Rijn, Joaquin Vanschoren

October 16 - 20
Non-animal Methods for Toxicokinetics: Meeting New Paradigms in Toxicology
Peter Bos, Hans Bouwmeester, Minne Heringa, Ans Punt, Martin Phillips

October 23 - 27
Characterizing Galaxies with Spectroscopy with a view for JWST
Rychard Bouwens, Stephane Charlot, Richard Ellis, Lisa Kewley, Michael Maseda, Alice Shapley, Steve Wilkins

October 30 - November 3
DNA Damage and Repair: Computations Meet Experiments
Célia Fonseca Guerra, Elise Dumont, Filip Lankaš, Antonio Monari, Jean-Luc Ravanat

November 6 - 10
The Physics of Quenching Massive Galaxies at High Redshift
Sirio Belli, Ivo Labbé, Allison Man, Thorsten Naab, Kate Rowlands

November 13 - 17
Dark Energy in the Laboratory
Philippe Brax, Philipp Haslinger, Huvnesh Jain, René Sedmik

November 20 - 24
Physics with Industry 2017
Johan Withagen, Bram Borkent, Maria Sovago, Melvin Kasanrokijat, Jeroen van Houwelingen

November 27 - December 1
ICT with Industry 2017
Claudia Hauff, Ana Maria Oprescu, Arend Rensink, Remco Veltkamp

December 4 - 8
Random Dynamical Systems
Ale Homburg, Jeroen Lamb, Martin Rasmussen

December 11 - 15
Future and Emerging Mathematical Technologies in Europe
Zoltán Horváth, Volker Mehrmann, Wil Schilders, Evgeny Verbitskiy, Kees Vuik

[Back]