Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2016
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2016

Lorentz Program@Oort
Lorentz Program@Snellius

Program poster:
January to April 2016
May to August 2016
September to December 2016

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 4 - 8
Gravity, Quantum Fields and Entanglement
Manuela Kulaxizi, Andrei Parnachev

January 6 - 8
Translational Aging Research: Challenges and Opportunities
Gerald de Haan, André Uitterlinden, Eline Slagboom, Bas Zwaan

January 10 - 13
Perspectives on Diversity: The Cultural Life of Absence
Monika Baar, Anne Baker, Elise de Bree, Piet Devos, Douwe Draaisma, Babette Hellemans

January 11 - 15
Quantitative 3D X-Ray Imaging: From Tomographic Images to Metrics
Joost Batenburg, Francesco De Carlo, Lucia Mancini, Jan Sijbers

January 18 - 22
Bridging Technological and Social Innovation for a Biobased Economy
Laurens Landeweerd, Lee Lynd, Patricia Osseweijer

January 25 - 29
WorkPlaNS: WORKshop for PLAnetary Nebulae observationS
Isabel Aleman, Joel Kastner, Djazia Ladjal, Marcelo de Lima Leal Ferreira, Alexander Tielens, Toshiya Ueta

January 25 - 29
Population Consequences of Sound Impact on Fish
John Harwood, Hans Slabbekoorn, Jon Egil Skjaeraasen, Martina Vijver, Erwin Winter

February 1 - 5
The X-ray Spectral-Timing Revolution
Ed Cackett, Chris Done, Andy Fabian, Barbara De Marco, Phil Uttley

February 8 - 12
Microorganisms in Turbulent Flows
Guido Boffetta, Federico Toschi, Massimo Cencini, Markus Holzner, Simone Pigolotti

February 15 - 19
Unified Correspondence
Johan van Benthem, Willem Conradie, Michael Moortgat, Alessandra Palmigiano, Nachoem Wijnberg

February 22 - 26
Globular Clusters and Galaxy Halos
Angela Bragaglia, Annette Ferguson, Sřren Larsen, Jay Strader, Eline Tolstoy

February 29 - March 4
SAMCO: Surrogate-Assisted Multi-Criteria Optimization
Dimo Brockhoff, Michael Emmerich, Boris Naujoks, Tobias Wagner

March 7 - 11
Statistics of Extrema in Large Scale Structure
Tobias Baldauf, Vincent Desjacques, Ravi Sheth, Rien van de Weijgaert

March 8 - 11
Tightening the Articulation Between Language and Number
Pierre Pica, Johan Rooryck

March 14 - 18
Optogenetics: From molecules to applications
Lukas Kapitein, John Kennis, Andreas Möglich, Thomas Oertner

March 14 - 18
Open Machine Learning 2016
Bernd Bischl, Jan van Rijn, Larisa Soldatova, Joaquin Vanschoren

March 21 - 24
Translating Data to Health
Niklas Blomberg, Jan-Willem Boiten, Scott Lusher, Gerrit Meijer

March 29 - April 1
SWEDIBLES
Jan Cami, Nick Cox, Pascale Ehrenfreund, Harold Linnartz, Peter Sarre

April 4 - 8
Fixed-Parameter Computational Geometry
Mark de Berg, Hans Bodlaender, Michael Fellows, Christian Knauer

April 4 - 8
Dark Matter on the Smallest Scales
Anna Frebel, John McKean, Tommaso Treu, Simona Vegetti, Simon White

April 11 - 15
Taking the Measure of One-Dimensional Dynamics
Henk Broer, Henk Bruin, Robbert Fokkink, Frank den Hollander, Ale Jan Homburg, Marco Martens

April 11 - 15
Microstructure Evolution in Materials: Defects, Cracks & Interfaces
Isaac Chenchiah, Kaushik Dayal, Marc Peletier, Celia Reina

April 18 - 22
Game Theory and Evolutionary Biology: Exploring Novel Links
Johan Metz, Nicole Mideo, Kateřina Staňková, Frank Thuijsman

April 18 - 22
Emotions as Feedback Signals
Joost Broekens, Lola Cańamero, Carolien Rieffe

April 28 - 29
Assessing Hallucinations Across Disorders
Mascha Linszen, Maya Schutte, Iris Sommer

May 9 - 13
Topological Matter at H-Zero: Photonic, Acoustic, and Mechanical Analogues of Electronic Topological Insulators
Carlo Beenakker, Charles Kane, Tom Lubensky, Vincenzo Vitelli

May 9 - 13
The Morality of Inequality: An Interdisciplinary Perspective on How to Make a Difference
Belle Derks, Naomi Ellemers, Luara Ferracioli, Frank Hindriks, Daan Scheepers, Félice van Nunspeet, Jojanneke van der Toorn

May 17 - 20
Fractality and Fractionality
Yuliya Mishura, Grygoriy Torbin , Georgiy Shevchenko, Peter Spreij, Martina Zähle

May 17 - 20
The Unusual Suspects in Neurodegeneration: Role of Non-Proteinogenic Amino Acids
A. Alia, John Berry, Daniel Huster, Kenneth Rodgers

May 23 - 27
Adversarial Risk Analysis for Critical Infrastructure
David Banks, Vicki Bier, André Hoogstrate, Wolter Pieters, Ketil Střlen

May 23 - 27
Anisotropy and Shape in Biological Materials: From Structure to Functionality
Luca Giomi, Linda Hirst, Stephanie Höhn, Anupam Sengupta

May 30 - June 3
Correlation and Order in Rydberg Gases
Antoine Browaeys, Klaasjan van Druten, Servaas Kokkelmans, Klaus Mřlmer, Robert Spreeuw

May 30 - June 3
Combining Aperiodic Order with Structural Disorder
Michael Baake, Aernout van Enter, Holger Kösters

June 6 - 10
Decarbonized Futures: Narrating Low Carbon Societies
Harriet Bulkeley, Maarten Hajer, Rob Raven, Janet Stewart, Johannes Stripple

June 6 - 10
Computational Proofs for Dynamics in PDEs
Jan Bouwe van den Berg, Jean-Philippe Lessard

June 13 - 17
Pathways to Solar Hydrogen Technologies
Shane Ardo, David Fernandez Rivas, Miguel Modestino, Verena Stimberg

June 20 - 24
A Cosmic Census of the Galaxies in the Distant Universe
Veronique Buat, Louise Winters, Seb Oliver, Huub Rottgering

June 20 - 24
Children Seen and Heard Across the Globe
Heather Brookes, Judi Mesman, Akira Takada

June 27 - July 1
Search Games: Theory and Algorithms
Spyros Angelopoulos, Herman Haverkort, Elmar Langetepe, Thomas Lidbetter

July 4 - 8
Biased Tracers of Large-Scale Structure
Daniel Baumann, Enrico Pajer, Fabian Schmidt

July 10 - 13
Interdisciplinary Insights Into Group and Team Dynamics
Hayley Hung, Joann Keyton, Nale Lehmann-Willenbrock

July 11 - 15
New Directions in Planet Formation
Ravit Helled, Anders Johansen, Chris Ormel

July 25 - 29
EMS-ESMTB Summer School “Mathematical Biology of Tissue Mechanics”
Andreas Deutsch, Roeland Merks, Vitaly Volpert

August 1 - 5
Deconstructing Galaxies at Cosmic Noon: The Present and Future of Deep Spectroscopic Surveys at High Redshift
Alessandra Beifiori, Marijn Franx, Audrey Galametz, Trevor Mendel, Joop Schaye, Arjen van der Wel

August 8 - 12
High Energy Astrophysical Model Comparison Workshop
Adam Foster, Jelle Kaastra, Randall Smith

August 15 - 18
Photosynthesis: “Plug and play”?
Eva-Mari Aro, Filipe Branco dos Santos, Klaas Hellingwerf

August 15 - 19
Comparing Apples with Apples: Concordance Between Simulations and Observations of Star Formation
Jim Dale, Adam Ginsburg, Christine Koepferl, Anna McLeod, Joseph Mottram

August 22 - 26
Mathematical Structures for Cryptography
Léo Ducas, Hendrik Lenstra, Alice Silverberg, Marco Streng

August 22 - 26
Migrant (R)e-Collections
Paul Arthur, Marijke van Faassen, Mara de Groot, Rik Hoekstra, Marjolein t Hart, Leo Lucassen, Nonja Peters

August 29 - September 2
Analysis and Applications of Localized Structures in Nonlinear Media
Martina Chirilus-Bruckner, Panayotis Kevrekidis, Vassilis Koukouloyannis

August 29 - September 2
Reaction Coordinates from Molecular Trajectories
Peter Bolhuis, Christoph Dellago, Gerhard Hummer

September 5 - 9
Emerging Institutions: Design or Evolution?
Giangiacomo Bravo, Amineh Ghorbani, Tine de Moor, Jeremy Pitt

September 12 - 16
Extremes and Risks in Higher Dimensions
Juan-Juan Cai, Pasquale Cirillo, Armelle Guillou

September 12 - 16
Galaxy Morphometrics
Boris Häußler, Benne Holwerda, Claudia Scarlata

September 19 - 23
Taming the Flame; Divertor Detachment Control in Tokamaks
Raffaele Albanese, Marco de Baar, Tony Donné, Piero Martin, Maarten Steinbuch

September 19 - 23
Innate Immunity of Crops, Livestock and Fish: “The Dawn of Agricultural Immunology"
Ton Bisseling, Haruki Kitazawa, Corné Pieterse, Hideki Takahashi, Bart Thomma, Geert Wiegertjes

September 25 - 30
WIN-E2: Women in Numbers Europe 2
Irene Bouw, Rachel Newton, Ekin Özman

September 26 - 30
Rocks, Rubble and Rings: Understanding Deep and Irregular Transits
Grant Kennedy, Matthew Kenworthy, Anne-Marie Lagrange, Eric Mamajek

October 4 - 7
Ice Age – The Era of the James Webb Space Telescope
Adwin Boogert, Rob Garrod, Harold Linnartz, Karin Oberg, Elisabetta Palumbo

October 10 - 14
Tomography of the Quark-Gluon Plasma with Heavy Quarks
Jörg Aichelin, Raphaël Granier de Cassagnac, Maria Paola Lombardo, André Mischke, Nu Xu

October 10 - 14
Transformations in Statistical Mechanics: Pathologies and Remedies
Henk Broer, Frank den Hollander, Frank Redig, Wioletta Ruszel

October 17 - 21
Physical Characteristics of Normal Galaxies at Z>2
Rychard Bouwens, Romeel Dave, Jacqueline Hodge, Benne Holwerda, Ivo Labbe, Alexandra Pope, Paul van der Werf

October 17 - 21
Serration Technology on Airfoil: Unsteady Aerodynamic and Aeroacoustics
Daniele Ragni, Pieter Sijtsma, Tze Pei Chong, Oksana Stalnov

October 24 - 28
Logics, Decisions, and Interactions
Tommaso Flaminio, Elias Tsakas, Alessandra Palmigiano, Marcus Pivato

October 24 - 28
Open Databases Integration for Materials Design
Claudia Draxl, Geoffroy Hautier, Nicola Marzari, Gian-Marco Rignanese, Matthias Scheffler

October 31 - November 4
HighLight: High-Security Lightweight Cryptography
Lejla Batina, Joan Daemen, Tanja Lange, Elisabeth Oswald, Peter Schwabe

November 7 - 11
ICT with Industry 2016
Claudia Hauff, Alexandru Iosup, Ana-Maria Oprescu, Arend Rensink, Joaquin Vanschoren, Remco Veltkamp

November 7 - 11
Theoretical Foundations for Learning from Easy Data
Maria-Florina Balcan, Shai Ben-David, Peter Grünwald, Gábor Lugosi, Csaba Szepesvári

November 14 - 18
Value Sensitive Design: Charting the Next Decade
Batya Friedman, Maaike Harbers, David Hendry, Jeroen van den Hoven, Catholijn Jonker

November 14 - 18
Normware: Modeling Norms and Automated Norm Application
Robert van Doesburg, Tom van Engers, Mariette Lokin, Arend Rensink, Tijs van der Storm

November 21 - 25
Physics with Industry 2016
Michiel van den Hout, Jeroen van Houwelingen, Melvin Kasanrokijat, Maria Sovago, Xavier Weenink

November 28 - December 1
Nanowire Superconducting Single Photon Detectors
Félix Bussičres - COST NQO WG1 representative, Eduard Driessen, Alexander Korneev, Francesco Marsili, Jelmer Renema

November 28 - December 2
WoW: the Week of WEAVE
Vanessa Hill, Shoko Jin, Teresa Antoja, Giuseppina Battaglia, Nicholas Walton

December 5 - 9
The Universal Problem of the Non-Universal IMF
Daniela Calzetti, Ignacio Ferreras, Richard McDermid, Russell Smith

December 5 - 9
Analysing Science Teachers’ Pedagogical Content Knowledge: Digging into the Data
Amanda Berry, Andreas Borowski, Janet Carlson, Jan van Driel, Sophie Kirschner

December 12 - 15
Egypt Incorporated: Economic, Political and Cultural Developments from Late Antiquity to Islam
Roger Bagnall, Jelle Bruning, Sylvie Denoix, Janneke de Jong, Petra Sijpesteijn

[Back]