Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2015
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2015

Lorentz Program@Oort
Lorentz Program@Snellius

Program poster:
January to April 2015
May to August 2015
September to December 2015

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 5 - 9
Shock Acceleration: From the Solar System to Cosmology
Marcus Brüggen, Mark Dieckmann, Olga Verkhoglyadova, Jacco Vink, Gary Zank

January 5 - 9
HART - Human-Agent-Robot Teamwork: Tools and Methods for Designers
Jeffrey Bradshaw, Matthew Johnson, Catholijn Jonker, Maarten Sierhuis

January 12 - 16
Quantitative Biology of Auxin Transport
Bert van Duijn, Sander Hille, Eric Kramer, Roeland Merks, Remko Offringa

January 19 - 23
Music Similarity: Concepts, Cognition and Computation
Christina Anagnostopoulou, Elaine Chew, Elizabeth Margulis, Anja Volk

January 26 - 30
Integrative Cell Models
Bridging Microbial Physiology and Systems biology
Vitor Martins dos Santos, Frank Bruggeman, Vincent Danos, Diego Oyarzun, Peter Swain, Andrea Weiße

February 2 - 6
Compact Objects as Astrophysical and Gravitational Probes
Enrico Barausse, Tamara Bogdanovic, Vitor Cardoso, Paolo Pani, Elena Rossi

February 2 - 6
Training Course: Data Integration in the Life Sciences
Roel van Driel, Jaap Molenaar, Lodewyk Wessels, Hans Westerhoff

February 9 - 13
Artefacts in X-Ray Tomography
Joost Batenburg, Francesco de Carlo, Lucia Mancini, Jan Sijbers

February 16 - 20
Extracting Information from Weak Lensing: Small Scales=Big Problem
Katrin Heitmann, Catherine Heymans, Henk Hoekstra, Thomas Kitching

February 23 - 27
Good Vibrations for Energy Management in Biomolecules
Rienk van Grondelle, Alexandra Olaya-Castro

February 23 - 27
Authorship in Transition
Anne Beaulieu, Blaise Cronin, Frank Miedema, Sarah de Rijcke, Paul Wouters

March 2 - 6
Transition Disks and Planet Formation
Cornelis Dullemond, Nienke van der Marel, Richard Nelson, Paola Pinilla, Jonathan Williams

March 16 - 20
Social Support TAT: Theory, Applications, and Technology
Robin van Emden, Spike W.S. Lee, Hans IJzerman

March 23 - 27
Socio-Economic Complexity
Stefano Battiston, Andreas Flache, Diego Garlaschelli, Hans Heesterbeek, Cars Hommes

March 23 - 27
JML: Advancing Specification Language Methodologies
Daniel Bruns, Marieke Huisman, Gary T. Leavens, Wojciech Mostowski

April 13 - 17
Amyloid Aggregation: Single Molecule Approaches to a Many Molecule Problem
Peter Heutink, Martina Huber, Gunnar Jeschke, Vinod Subramaniam

April 13 - 17
Brain Equations: Challenges and Next Generation Mathematical Models
Stephen Coombes, Stephan van Gils, Paul Tiesinga, Sid Visser

April 20 - 24
Python in Astronomy 2015
Pauline Barmby, Eric Jeschke, Sarah Kendrew, Stuart Mumford, Magnus Persson, Thomas Robitaille

April 20 - 24
Micro-flow and Survival - The Role of Slow Flows in Biological Physics
Marco Cosentino Lagomarsino, Christopher Lowe, Ignacio Pagonabarraga

April 28 - May 1
The Life and Death of Satellite Galaxies
Alis Deason, Sean McGee, Adam Muzzin, Stephanie Tonnesen, Andrew Wetzel

May 11 - 13
Energetic Processing of Large Interstellar Molecules
Henrik Cederquist, Ronnie Hoekstra, Xander Tielens

May 18 - 22
Transformations in Optics
Carlo Beenakker, Allard Mosk, John Pendry

May 18 - 22
Integrated Plasma Modelling of Solar Flares
Hugo de Blank, Philippa Browning, Giovanni Lapenta, Vyacheslav Lukin, Valery Nakariakov

May 26 - 29
Models and Numerics in Financial Mathematics
Karel In 't Hout, Cornelis Oosterlee

June 1 - 5
Geometric Invariants and Spectral Curves
Leonid Chekhov, Bertrand Eynard, Sergey Shadrin

June 8 - 12
Future Perspectives in Computational Pan-Genomics
Victor Guryev, Tobias Marschall, Alexander Schönhuth, Fabio Vandin, Kai Ye

June 15 - 19
Dynamics and Geometry
Heinz Hanßmann, Igor Hoveijn, Sebastian van Strien, Gert Vegter, Holger Waalkens

June 22 - 26
Clusters, Games and Axioms
Krzysztof Apt, Jêrome Lang, Elena Marchiori, Marcello Pelillo

June 29 - July 3
The Impact of Massive Binaries Throughout the Universe
Selma de Mink, Hugues Sana

June 29 - July 3
Liquid Fragmentation in Nature and Industry
Hanneke Gelderblom, Emmanuel Villermaux

July 6 - 10
Human Circadian Rhythms: Developing a Multi-Oscillator Framework
Derk-Jan Dijk, Daniel Forger, Anne Skeldon

July 13 - 17
Paving the Way to Simultaneous Multi-Wavelength Astronomy
Piergiorgio Casella, Poshak Gandhi, Matthew Middleton

July 27 - 31
Superconductivity on the Verge
Lara Benfatto, Andrea Caviglia, Antonio García-García, Jérôme Lesueur, Pratap Raychaudhuri

August 3 - 7
The Zoo of Accreting Compact Objects
Caroline D'Angelo, Cees Bassa, Jason Hessels, Alessandro Patruno

August 17 - 21
To Be Announced! Synthesis of Epistemic Protocols
Thomas Bolander, Hans van Ditmarsch, Jan van Eijck, Ramaswamy Ramanujam

August 24 - 28
Enumeration Algorithms Using Structure
Hans Bodlaender, Endre Boros, Pinar Heggernes, Dieter Kratsch

August 31 - September 4
Logic and Random Graphs
Ross Kang, Tobias Müller, Jaap van Oosten, Oleg Pikhurko, Anusch Taraz

August 31 - September 4
The Future of Multi-Scale Soft Matter Modeling
Ignacio Pagonabarraga Mora, Agur Sevink, Ryoichi Yamamoto, Andrei Zvelindovsky

September 7 - 11
Novel Quantum Materials and Systems
Vadim Cheianov, Mikhail Katsnelson, Mikhail Titov

September 14 - 18
Verification of Concurrent and Distributed Software
Dilian Gurov, Marieke Huisman, James J. Hunt, Arnd Poetzsch-Heffter

September 14 - 18
Reappraising the Role of Linear Structure in Language
Rens Bod, Morten Christiansen, Stefan Frank, Karl-Magnus Petersson

September 21 - 25
Active Liquids
Olivier Dauchot, Marjolein Dijkstra, Sriram Ramaswamy, Julien Tailleur, John Toner

October 5 - 9
An Emerging Technological and Societal Transition: Preparing for the Post-Industrial World
Lene Andersen, Christopher Coenen, Norman Packard, Steen Rasmussen, Dirk Stemerding

October 5 - 9
Shape Constrained Inference: Open Problems and New Directions
Dragi Anevski, Geurt Jongbloed, Wolfgang Polonik

October 12 - 16
Proteins and Beyond
Thijs Aartsma, Gianfranco Gilardi, Lars Jeuken, Marcellus Ubbink

October 26 - 30
Capturing Phylogenetic Algorithms for Linguistics
Devdatt Dubhashi, Russell Gray, Harald Hammarström, Gerhard Jäger, Marian Klamer, Andrew Meade

November 2 - 6
Capillarity of Soft Interfaces
Bruno Andreotti, Karen Daniels, Eric Dufresne, Jacco Snoeijer, Robert Style

November 9 - 13
Moduli Spaces and Arithmetic Geometry
Ching-Li Chai, Ben Moonen, Jaap Top

November 16 - 20
Life Sciences with Industry 2015
Roel van Driel, Gökhan Ertaylan, Ellen Feddes, Jurgen Haanstra

November 23 - 27
Physics with Industry 2015
Michiel van den Hout, Jeroen van Houwelingen, Melvin Kasanrokijat, Victor Land

November 30 - December 4
Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva
Nathalie Bravenboer, Marelise Eekhoff, Petra Knaus, Gerard Pals, Roberto Ravazzolo

November 30 - December 4
Mathematical Pharmacology
Gianne Derks, Pinky Dua, Piet Hein van der Graaf, Coen van Hasselt, Vivi Rottschäfer

December 7 - 11
ICT with Industry
Jan Hidders, Alexandru Iosup, Arend Rensink, Joaquin Vanschoren, Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Remco Veltkamp

December 7 - 11
Quantum Random Walks and Quantum Algorithms
Harry Buhrman, Frank den Hollander

December 14 - 18
Computational Cosmology
Carlos Frenk, Joop Schaye, Volker Springel, Peter Thomas, Simon White

December 14 - 18
Endophenotypes of Social Anxiety Disorder: Can We Detect Them and Are They Useful in Clinical Practice?
Janna Marie Bas-Hoogendam, Jennifer Lau, Nic van der Wee, Michiel Westenberg

[Back]