Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2012
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2012

Lorentz Program@Oort
Lorentz Program@Snellius
Life Sciences Workshops 2012 | Physics Workshops 2012 | Mathematics and Computer Science Workshops 2012 | Astronomy Workshops 2012

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 9 - 13
Language Development in Childhood and Adolescence
Paul van den Broek, Eveline Crone, Charles Perfetti, Niels Schiller

January 16 - 20
Cooperation in Multi-Partner Settings: Biological Markets & Social Dilemmas
Ronald Noë, Mark van Vugt

January 23 - 27
GREAT School on the Science and Techniques of Gaia
Anthony Brown, Gisella Clementini, Eva Grebel, Nuno Santos, Caroline Soubiran, Nicholas Walton

January 30 - February 3
Hot Topics in Spin-Hyperpolarization
Eike Brunner, Konstantin Ivanov, Walter Köckenberger, Joerg Matysik

February 6 - 10
Biblical Scholarship and Humanities Computing: Data Types, Text, Language and Interpretation
Jan Krans, Bert Jan Lietaert Peerbolte, Wido Van Peursen, Dirk Roorda, Ulrik Sandborg-Petersen, Eep Talstra

February 14 - 17
Bioinformatics and Systems Biology – Bridging the Divide
Roeland Merks, Perry Moerland, Bas Teusink, Lodewyk Wessels

February 20 - 24
Modeling Strategic Reasoning
Johan van Benthem, Sujata Ghosh, Rineke Verbrugge

February 27 - March 2
Exciting CO in the Local and High-Redshift Universe
Edwin Bergin, Ewine van Dishoeck, Lars Kristensen, Edo Loenen, Rowin Meijerink, Volker Ossenkopf, Markus Röllig, Ruud Visser

March 5 - 16
Casimir Physics School - Workshop 2012
Diego Dalvit, George Palasantzas, Serge Reynaud, Vitaly Svetovoy

March 19 - 23
Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and its Applications to Physics
Ugo Bruzzo, Gunther Cornelissen, Giovanni Landi, Vladimir Rubtsov

March 26 - 30
Astronomy to Inspire and Educate Young Children: EU Universe Awareness Workshop
Mark Bailey, Kevin Govender, Claus Madsen, Sivuyile Manxoyi, George Miley -> co-chair, Carolina Ödman, Franco Pacini, Andreas Quirrenbach, Rosa Ros, Pedro Russo -> co-chair, Cecilia Scorza

April 10 - 13
Hacking the Biological Clock: Circadian Rhythm and Photosynthesis
A. Alia, Raol Bino, Wilhelm Gruissem, Paul Hooykaas

April 16 - 20
Fundamental Aspects of Friction and Lubrication
Daniel Bonn, Annalisa Fasolino, Joost Frenken, Erik van der Giessen, Guido Janssen, Frieder Mugele, Lucia Nicola, Merlijn van Spengen

April 23 - 27
Acoustic Waves for the Control of Microfluidics Flows
Michael Baudoin, Philippe Brunet, Henrik Bruus, Michel Versluis

May 1 - 4
Search and Rendezvous
Steve Alpern, Robbert Fokkink, Leszek Gasieniec, Roy Lindelauf, V.S. Subrahmanian

May 7 - 11
Chemical Gardens
Julyan Cartwright, Michael J. Russell, Oliver Steinbock

May 14 - 16
Particles in Turbulence
Federico Toschi, Eberhard Bodenschatz

May 21 - 25
Ostracism, Exclusion, and Rejection
Kipling Williams, Ilja van Beest

May 29 - June 1
Core Knowledge, Language and Culture
Pierre Pica, Johan Rooryck

June 4 - 15
Studies of Star and Planet Forming Regions with Herschel
Ewine van Dishoeck, Neal Evans

June 18 - 22
The Biology and Physics of Bacterial Genome Organization
Remus Dame, Olivier Espeli, David Grainger, Paul Wiggins

June 25 - 29
Future Directions of Molecular Electronics
Bernard Doudin, Sense Jan van der Molen, Mario Ruben, Stefano Sanvito, Herre van der Zant

July 2 - 6
Majorana Fermions in Condensed Matter
Anton Akhmerov, Carlo Beenakker, Fabian Hassler, Charles Kane, Michael Wimmer

July 9 - 13
Web Science Summer School
Hans Akkermans, Wendy Hall, Frank van Harmelen, James Hendler, Guus Schreiber

July 16 - 20
Effective Field Theory in Inflation
Ana Achúcarro, Brian Greene, Mark Jackson, Jan Pieter van der Schaar, Koenraad Schalm, Leonardo Senatore, Gary Shiu

July 23 - 27
Gas, Stars, and Black Holes in the Galaxy Ecosystem
George Miley, Roderik Overzier, Vivienne Wild

July 30 - August 3
From Conservative Dynamics to Symplectic and Contact Topology
Hansjörg Geiges, Viktor Ginzburg, Federica Pasquotto, Bob Rink, Robert Vandervorst

July 30 - August 3
Asteroseismology in Red-Giant Stars
Saskia Hekker, Joris De Ridder

August 6 - 10
The Dynamic Nature of Baryons in Halos
Joel Bregman, James Bullock, Robert Crain, Benjamin Oppenheimer, Mary Putman, Jason Tumlinson

August 13 - September 7
Modelling the Dynamics of Complex Molecular Systems
Peter Bolhuis, Bernd Ensing, Benedict Leimkuhler, Eric Vanden-­Eijnden

August 20 - 24
Resonance and Synchronization
Domien Beersma, Henk Broer, Henk Nijmeijer

September 3 - 7
Modern Perspectives on Thin Sheets: Geometry, Elasticity, and Statistical Physics
Pascal Damman, Benny Davidovitch, Eran Sharon, Vicenzo Vitelli

September 10 - 14
Compact Binaries in Globular Clusters
Matthew Benacquista, Craig Heinke, Christian Knigge, David Pooley, Simon Portegies Zwart, Rasmus Voss

September 17 - 21
Active Dynamics on Microscales: Molecular Motors and Self-Propelling Particles
Arjen Doelman, Alexander Mikhailov, Kenneth Showalter

September 24 - 28
Organs on Chips: Human Disease Models
Hans Clevers, Don Ingber, Christine Mummery, Anja van de Stolpe, Jaap den Toonder

October 8 - 12
Holographic Thermalization
Jan de Boer, Paul Chesler, Ben Craps, Michal P. Heller

October 8 - 13
Modeling of Multicellular Development and Cancer: European CompuCell3D/SBW Hands-on Workshop
James Glazier, Roeland Merks, Herbert Sauro, Maciej Swat

October 15 - 19
The Future of Phylogenetic Networks
Leo van Iersel, Steven Kelk, David Morrison, Leen Stougie

October 22 - 26
How to Find Our Nearest Neighbors
Malcolm Fridlund, Matthew Kenworthy, Fabien Malbet, Ben Oppenheimer, Andreas Quirrenbach, Karl Stapelfeldt, Wesley Traub

October 22 - 25
Model Integration for Sustainable Bioenergy Supply
Martin Banse, Andre Faaij, Hans van Meijl, Edward Smeets, Detlef van Vuuren, Birka Wicke

October 29 - November 2
Foundations of Biomedical Knowledge Representation
Arjen Hommersom, Peter Lucas

October 29 - November 2
Summer School on Spin-Hyperpolarization
Arno Kentgens, Jörg Matysik

November 5 - 9
Post-Quantum Cryptography and Quantum Algorithms
Tanja Lange, Michele Mosca, Christiane Peters

November 12 - 16
Multiscale Systems Biology of Cancer
Roeland Merks, Matthias Reuss, Hans Westerhoff

November 19 - 23
Physics with Industry
Marcel Bartels, Marjan Fretz, Eppo Bruins, Floor Paauw, Wim van Saarloos

November 26 - 30
Dynamical Phenomena at Surfaces: The Role of Complexity
Carina Arasa, Geert-Jan Kroes, Petra Rudolf, Meike Stöhr

November 26 - 30
Is the Stellar Initial Mass Function Universal?
Leon Koopmans, Scott Trager, Tommaso Treu

December 3 - 7
Elementary Reactive Processes at Surfaces
Axel Groß, Ludo Juurlink, Marc Koper

December 3 - 7
Assembly and Star Formation of Early-Type Galaxies in 3D
Tom Oosterloo, Davor Krajnovic, Richard McDermid, Paolo Serra

December 10 - 14
Genome Mechanics at the Nuclear Scale
Ralf Everaers, John Maddocks, Helmut Schiessel

December 10 - 14
Representing Streams
Wieb Bosma, Robbert Fokkink, Jan Willem Klop, Cor Kraaikamp, Jan Rutten, Robert Tijdeman

December 17 - 21
Innovation at the Verge: Computational Models of Physical/Virtual Space Interaction
Galal Galal-Edeen, Johan Hoorn, Paola Monachesi, Gert de Roo

[Back]