Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2010
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2010

Life Sciences Workshops 2010 | Physics Workshops 2010 | Mathematics and Computer Science Workshops 2010 | Astronomy Workshops 2010

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 4 - 8
Contact Line Instabilities
Detlef Lohse, Jacco Snoeijer, Ramin Badie, Michel Riepen, Hans Reinten, Herman Wijshoff

January 11 - 15
Electrochemistry in Historical and Archaeological Conservation
Mieke Adriaens, Luisa Abrantes, Vasilike Argyropoulos, Virginia Costa, Christian Degrigny, Mark Dowsett, Paola Letardi, David Thickett

January 18 - 22
Micro- and nanofluidics for cell biology
Séeverine Le Gac, Jan Eijkel, Albert van den Berg, Maxim Kuil, Hans Tanke

January 25 - 29
Analysing first imaging data from LOFAR
Marcus Bruggen, Huub Rottgering, Matt Lehnert, Krzysztof Chyzy, Philip Best, Raffaella Morganti, Matt Jarvis, Gianfranco Brunetti, Ignas Snellen, Peter Barthel, George Miley, John Conway

February 1 - 5
The Artificial Leaf
Thijs Aartsma, James Barber, Gyozo Garab, Huub de Groot, Alfred Holzwarth, Stenbjorn Styring

February 8 - 12
Philosophy of the Information and Computing Sciences
Jan van Leeuwen (Scientific Organizer), Philip Brey, Luciano Floridi, John-Jules Meyer, Branislav Rovan, Raymond Turner, Johan van Benthem

February 15 - 19
Provable Security against Physical Attacks
Ronald Cramer, Shafi Goldwasser, Eike Kiltz, David Naccache, Krzysztof Pietrzak, Francois-Xavier Standaert

February 22 - 26
Formal theories of communication
Johan van Benthem, Ram Ramanujam, Rineke Verbrugge

March 8 - 12
Surveying the low frequency sky with LOFAR
Marcus Bruggen, Huub Rottgering, Matt Lehnert, Krzysztof Chyzy, Philip Best, Raffaella Morganti, Matt Jarvis, Gianfranco Brunetti, Ignas Snellen, Peter Barthel, George Miley, John Conway

March 15 - 19
Quantum measurement and chemical spin dynamics
Joerg Matysik, Ulrich Steiner, Jonathan Jones, Peter Hore

March 22 - 26
Part and Whole in Physics
Richard Healey, Jos Uffink, Philip Stamp

March 29 - April 1
Single dopant control
Joaquín Fernández-Rossier, Paul M. Koenraad, Sven Rogge

April 6 - 9
Integrating Cultures: Models, Simulations and Applications
Virginia Dignum, Frank Dignum, Jacques Ferber, Tiberiu Stratulat

April 12 - 16
The Interface of Integrability and Quantization
Gerard Helminck, Aloysius Helminck

April 19 - 23
How to weigh clusters of galaxies
Henk Hoekstra, Arif Babul, Andisheh Mahdavi

April 26 - 29
Inter-phase: Novel Electronic States at Interfaces in Oxides
Hans Hilgenkamp, Alexander Brinkman, Mark Golden, Uli Zeitler, Guus Rijnders, Paul Kelly, Jeroen van den Brink

May 3 - 13
Advanced School and Workshop on Computational Gravitational Dynamics
Simon Portegies Zwart, Steve McMillan, Alice Quillen, Joachim Stadel

May 17 - 21
Capillary Shaping of Solutes
Thomas Witten, Laurent Limat, Vincenzo Vitelli

May 25 - 28
Multi-frequency EPR in the biosciences
Klaus Moebius, Heinz-Juergen Steinhoff, Martin Engelhard, M. van Gastel, Edgar Groenen

May 31 - June 4
Understanding and the Aims of Science
Henk de Regt, James McAllister

June 7 - 18
Numeration
Karma Dajani, Robbert Fokkink, Cor Kraaikamp, Rob Tijdeman

June 21 - July 2
IPTA 2010: Detecting Gravitational Waves with Pulsars
Paul Demorest, Lee Samuel Finn, Yuri Levin, Ben Stappers, Dan Stinebring

July 5 - 9
Sage Days 23: Number Theory and Computer Algebra
Wieb Bosma, Bart de Smit, William Stein

July 12 - 16
Coherent structures in evolutionary equations
Greg Pavliotis, Jens Rademacher

July 19 - 23
Flow instabilities and turbulence in viscoelastic fluids
Bruno Eckhardt, Ronald Larson, Alexander Morozov, Christian Wagner

July 26 - 30
X-ray bursts and burst oscillations
Anna L. Watts, Jean in 't Zand, Andrew Cumming, Erik Kuulkers

August 2 - 6
Symplectic techniques in conservative dynamics
Viktor Ginzburg, Federica Pasquotto, Bob Rink, Robert Vandervorst

August 16 - 20
Assembling a Multi-Cellular Circadian Pacemaker
Charlotte Förster, Joke Meijer, Lawrence Morin, William Schwartz

August 23 - 27
Poly and Polymer Electrolytes for Energy Conversion: Ab Initio, Molecular, and Continuum Models
Arjen Doelman, Keith Promislow, Stephen Paddison

August 30 - September 3
Summer School on Models for Embedded Signal Processing Systems
Ed Deprettere, Shuvra Bhattacharyya

September 6 - 10
4th Euro-Japanese Workshop on Blow-up
Marek Fila, Joost Hulshof, Juan Luis Vazquez, Eiji Yanagida

September 13 - 17
History of Software, European styles
Gerard Alberts, David Nofre, Helena Durnova, Hannu Salmi, William Aspray

September 20 - 24
Observational signatures of type Ia supernova progenitors
Paolo Mazzali, Jacco Vink, Dani Maoz, Gijs Nelemans, Andy Howell

September 27 - October 1
New Directions in Modern Cosmology
Theo Nieuwenhuizen, Rudolph Schild, Francesco Sylos Labini, Ruth Durrer

October 4 - 8
Modelling angiogenesis: joining cells, maths and computers
Roeland Merks, Enrico Giraudo, Pieter Koolwijk, Benjamin Ribba

October 11 - 15
Physics with Industry
Marcel Bartels, Pieter de Witte

October 18 - 22
Aggression and Peacemaking in an Evolutionary Context
Douglas Fry, Johan van der Dennen

October 25 - 29
Arithmetic of Surfaces
Cecilia Salgado, Lenny Taelman, Ronald van Luijk, Hendrik Lenstra

November 1 - 5
Seeing enzymes in action
Gianfranco Gilardi, Thijs Aartsma, Gerard Canters, Antoine van Oijen

November 8 - 12
WorKer 2010: Workshop on Kernelization
Hans L. Bodlaender, Fedor V. Fomin, Saket Saurabh

November 16 - 19
Mining patterns and subgroups
Matthijs van Leeuwen, Marvin Meeng, Arno Knobbe, Stefan Wrobel

November 22 - 26
Analysis, Geometry and Group Representations for Homogeneous Spaces
Gerard Helminck, T. Nomura

November 29 - December 3
Modeling with Images in the Life Sciences
Fons Verbeek, Joost Batenburg

December 6 - 10
Mathematical Life in the Dutch Republic
Fokko Jan Dijksterhuis, Charles van den Heuvel, Steven Wepster

December 13 - 17
HART - Human-Agent-Robot Teamwork
Virginia Dignum, Jeff Bradshaw, Catholijn Jonker

[Back]