Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2009
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2009

Life Sciences Workshops 2009 | Physics Workshops 2009 | Mathematics and Computer Science Workshops 2009 | Astronomy Workshops 2009

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 12 - 16
Rich Cognitive Models for Policy Design and Simulation
Wander Jager, Catholijn Jonker, Virginia Dignum

January 28 - 30
Karyotyping: from microscope to array - II
Martijn Breuning, Claudia Ruivenkamp, Nicole de Leeuw

February 2 - 6
Deep IR studies of the distant universe
Pieter van Dokkum, Marijn Franx

February 9 - 13
Spin Caloritronics
Gerrit Bauer, Sadamichi Maekawa

February 23 - 27
DECOI Design of Collective Intelligence
Third International School
Martijn Schut, William Veerbeek, Konrad Diwold, Virginia Dignum

March 2 - 6
Animal Migration - linking models and data
Silke Bauer, Marcel Klaassen, Bruno Ens, Zoltan Barta, John McNamara

March 9 - 13
Mathematical challenges in climate science
Daan Crommelin, Peter Jan van Leeuwen, Rachel Kuske

March 16 - 20
From Disks to Planets: Learning from Starlight
2009 EARA workshop
Demerese Salter, Isa Oliveira, Michiel Hogerheijde, Ewine van Dishoeck

March 24 - 27
Active Beam Spectroscopy for control of the fusion plasma
Roger Jaspers, W. Biel

March 30 - April 3
Solar Biofuels from Microorganisms
Thijs Aartsma, Herbert Van Amerongen, Klaas Hellingwerf, Roberta Croce, Rienk Van Grondelle, Huub De Groot

April 6 - 9
Interactions in the Dark:
physics of Dark Energy-Dark Matter interactions
HongSheng Zhao, Henk Hoekstra, Benoit Famaey, Brendan Foster

April 14 - 17
Counting Points on Varieties
Stieltjes Onderwijsweek
Ted Chinburg, Lenny Taelman, Ronald van Luijk

April 20 - 24
Counting Points on Varieties
Ted Chinburg, Lenny Taelman, Ronald van Luijk

May 6 - 7
Cambridge - Leiden: easyMeeting on Quantum Matter
Bas Overbosch, Luuk Ament, Jasper van Wezel, Stephen Rowley

May 8
Nascholing Docenten Wiskunde
Hans Finkelnberg

May 11 - 15
The Giant Branches
Achim Weiss, Maurizio Salaris, Martin Groenewegen

May 18 - 20
Varying Fundamental Constants
Carlos Martins, Jarle Brinchmann

May 25 - 29
The Chemical Enrichment of the Intergalactic Medium
Joop Schaye, S. Borgani, Xavier Prochaska, Michael Shull, C.C. Steidel

June 2 - 5
Experimental design in systems biology
Data analysis and parameter identification
Joke Blom, Age Smilde

June 8 - 12
Géométrie Algébrique en Liberté XVII
Sultan Erdogan, Alberto López, Margarida Melo, Kaisa Taipale, Inan Utku Turkmen, Filippo Viviani, Tim Wouters

June 15 - 19
Monodromy and geometric phases in classical and quantum mechanics
Konstantinos Efstathiou, Jonathan Robbins, Dmitrii Sadovskii, Holger Waalkens

June 22 - 26
Brain Waves
Stan Gielen, Stefan van Gils, Michel van Putten, David Terman

June 29 - July 3
En Route to Jupiter and Saturn
Gareth Davies, Tanja Zegers, Bert Vermeersen, Wim van Westrenen, Daphne Stam

July 6 - 10
Statistical mechanics of static granular media
Massimo Pica Ciamarra, Patrick Richard, Matthias Schröter, Brian Tighe

July 13 - 17
Distribution of Mass in the Milky Way Galaxy
Anatoly Klypin, HongSheng Zhao, J. Binney, L. Blitz, Anthony Brown

July 20 - 23
Optimizing Drug Design
Michael Emmerich, Andreas Bender

August 3 - 7
Giant Fluctuations in Population Dynamics
Eli Ben-Naim, Baruch Meerson

August 10 - 14
New computational methods in Quantum many-body theory
Mikhail Katsnelson, Andrew Millis, Alexander Lichtenstein

August 17 - 21
Flow of Foams
Martin van Hecke, Benjamin Dollet, Simon Cox

August 24 - 28
Universe in a Box: LHC, Cosmology and Lattice Field Theory
Elisabetta Pallante, Maria Paola Lombardo, Francesco Sannino

August 31 - September 4
Context, Causes and Consequences of Conflict
Menno R. Kruk (Convener), Jay Belsky, Sietse de Boer, Douglas Fry, Marinus van IJzendoorn, Maaike Kempes, Steve Maxson, Michael Potegal, Juliette Schaafsma, Stephanie van Goozen, Kipling Williams

September 7 - 11
Physics goes DNA: from base-pairs to chromatin
Ralf Blossey, Ralf Metzler, Helmut Schiessel

September 21 - October 2
Stellar Mergers
Evert Glebbeek, Robert Izzard, Simon Jeffery, Gijs Nelemans, Onno Pols, E. van den Heuvel

October 5 - 9
Frobenius lifts
James Borger, Bart de Smit

October 12 - 15
Microbes in ecosystems: weaving intracellular processes into ecological networks
Wilfred Röling, Peter van Bodegom, Nico van Straalen

October 19 - 23
Scale transitions in space and time for materials
Katia Bertoldi, Holger Steeb, Stefan Luding, Marc Geers, Erik van der Giessen

October 26 - 30
Metabolic Pathways Analysis 2009
Frank Bruggeman, Brett Olivier, Marie-France Sagot, Stefan Schuster, Leen Stougie

November 2 - 6
Cavity enhanced spectroscopy – Recent developments and new challenges
Harold Linnartz, W. Ubachs, Albert Andy Ruth

November 9 - 13
Evolution of galaxies from mass selected samples
Pieter van Dokkum, Marijn Franx

November 16 - 20
Subdivide and Tile:
Triangulating spaces for understanding the world
Monique Teillaud, Gert Vegter, Rien van de Weijgaert

November 23 - 27
Powerful Radio Galaxies: Triggering and Feedback
Clive Tadhunter, Raffaella Morganti, Philip Best, Joanne Holt, Nicole Nesvadba, Martin Hardcastle

November 30 - December 4
.Astronomy 2009
Alisdair Allan, Carolina Odman, Sarah Kendrew, Robert Simpson, Stuart Lowe, Chris Lintott

December 7 - 11
New directions in Dynamical Systems
Heinz Hanßmann, Ale Jan Homburg, George Huitema, Sebastian van Strien, Floris Takens

December 14 - 18
Boundary relations
S. Hassi, H.S.V. De Snoo, F.H. Szafraniec

[Back]