Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2006
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2006

Physics Workshops 2006 | Mathematics and Computer Science Workshops 2006 | Astronomy Workshops 2006

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

February 20 - 23
Herschel Key Program
Thijs de Graauw, Matt Griffin, Paul Harvey, Frank Helmich, Goran Pilbratt, Albrecht Poglitsch, Xander Tielens

February 28 - March 1
NIRspec Science meeting
Franx

March 6 - 10
The World a Jigsaw:
Tessellations in the Sciences
van de Weygaert, Icke, gert Vegter, Ritzerveld

March 13 - 22
Transcriptomics and Proteomics in Zebrafish
Herman Spaink, Annemarie Meijer, Mario Caccamo, Carl-Phillipp Heisenberg, G.W. Otto, Verbeek

March 17 - 18
Zebrafish-Models project meeting
Robert Geisler, Annemarie Meijer, Herman Spaink

April 3 - 7
Key Programs of the HIFI Consortium
Tielens, de Graauw, Helmich

April 7
Leidse Natuurkunde Middag
Henk Buisman, Marijn Franx, Eduard Groenen, Frank Israel

April 10 - 13
Roadmap Workshop of the Dutch Entertainment Computing Consortium
Jaap van den Herik, Anton Nijholt, Matthias Rauterberg, Christoph Bartneck

April 21
Nascholing Wiskundeleraren: Coderingstheorie en Cryptografie
Hans Finkelnberg

May 1 - 5
Limit problems in Analysis
Jan-Bouwe van den Berg, Williams

May 8 - 12
Soft Condensed Matter Physics in Molecular and Cell Biology
Martin Howard, Tanniemola Liverpool, Fred MacKintosh, Helmut Schiessel, Nelson

May 15 - 19
Computational and topological aspects of dynamics
Jan Bouwe van den Berg, Robert van der Vorst

May 29 - June 2
Beyond the Quantum
Theo Nieuwenhuizen, Roger Balian, Ana Maria Cetto, Gerard 't Hooft, Andrei Khrennikov

June 6 - 9
Stieltjes Onderwijsweek
Rings of Low Rank
Bas Edixhoven, Hendrik Lenstra, Bart de Smit

June 12 - 16
Rings of Low Rank
Bas Edixhoven, Hendrik Lenstra, Bart de Smit

June 19
DIAMANT and Security
Jan Draisma, Henk van Tilborg

June 21 - 23
Predicting Catalysis: Ammonia Production from First Principles
Final symposium EC-network
Geert-Jan Kroes, J.K. Norskov

June 26 - 30
Fine-Tuning Stellar Population Models
Scott Trager, Reynier Peletier

July 3 - 7
Progress in ab initio modeling of biomolecules: methods and applications
Francesco Buda, Paolo Carloni, Ursula Roethlisberger

July 10 - 14
Asymptotics: particles, processes and inverse problems
Eric Cator, Geurt Jongbloed, Cor Kraaikamp, Rik Lopuhań, Jon Wellner

July 17 - 21
Membrane Computing
Jan Hoogeboom, Gheorghe Paun, Grzegorz Rozenberg

July 24 - 28
Galactic Nuclei
Karl Gebhardt, Douglas Richstone, Richard McDermid, Tim de Zeeuw

July 31 - August 4
Gravitational Lensing
Roger Blandford, Koen Kuijken, Leon Koopmans, Yannick Mellier, Peter Schneider

August 7 - 18
Quantum Criticality
Matthias Vojta, Matthew Fisher, Qimiao Si, Kareljan Schoutens

August 21 - 30
Stirring and Mixing in Turbulence: the Lagrangian Approach
Willem van de Water, Alain Pumir, Eberhard Bodenschatz

August 31 - September 2
Software for Europe
Gerard Alberts

September 4 - 9
Laboratory Cosmology
Ana Ach˙carro, Davis, Pickett, Volovik

September 9
30 Years of Cosmic Strings
Ana Ach˙carro, Davis, Pickett, Volovik

September 11 - 15
Geometric Patterns in Islamic Art
Mohammad Bagheri, Jan Hogendijk, Remke Kruk

September 12
Attendants to the workshop Geometric Patterns in Islamic Art - Limited number of seats


September 18 - 27
Environmental Dispersion Processes
Bernard Geurts

September 28 - 29
Meetkunde in de Herfsttij II /Geometry in Autumn
Edixhoven, LŘbke, van der Geer

October 2 - 6
Geometric and Multiscale Methods for Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Jason Frank, Onno Bokhove

October 9 - 10
Verandering
Peter Barthel

October 9 - 13
Universe Awareness
Claus Madsen, George Miley, Carolina Odman, Cecilia Scorza de Appl

October 16 - 20
Fuel Cell Catalysis: a surface science approach
Marc Koper, Wieckowski, N°rskov

October 24 - 27
From Brown Dwarfs to Planets: Chemistry and Cloud Formation
Malcolm Fridlund, Christiane Helling, Tristan Guillot, Peter Hauschildt, Mark Marley, Daphne Stam, Heik Rauer

October 30 - November 3
Games, action and social software
Jan van Eijck, Rineke Verbrugge

November 6 - 10
Dissecting the Milky Way
Amina Helmi, Hans-Walter Rix

November 13 - 17
Studies of Infrared Selected Galaxies
Marijn Franx

November 20 - 24
Astrowise
Edwin Valentijn, Erik Deul

November 27 - December 1
Perspectives on Scientific Practice from Science and the Science Studies
Dirk van Delft, James McAllister, Rob Visser

December 6 - 8
Molecular databases for Herschel, ALMA and SOFIA
Cernicharo, Caux, de Graauw, Xander Tielens

December 11 - 15
Dispersion Forces and Nano-Electro-Mechanical Systems
George Palasantzas, Davide Iannuzzi, Alexei Maradudin, Vitali Svetovoy

December 18 - 22
Gossip-based Computer Networking
van Steen, Kermarrec

[Back]