Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2001
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2001


Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

February 8 - 11
VII Dutch-Polish Colloquium on Condensed Matter Physiscs
Wittlin, Frans Oort, Mydosh, Jan Zaanen

February 19 - 23
Graduate course in Mathematics
Stieltjes Onderwijsweek Stochastische Differentiaalvergelijkingen
van Gaans, Verduyn Lunel

March 1 - 2
Dutch Astrophysics Days
Icke, Mellema

March 5 - 9
Graduate course in mathematics
Stieltjes Onderwijsweek Financiele Wiskunde
Svetlana Borovkova, Peter Spreij

March 12 - 23
Singular limits of reaction-diffusion systems: Interfaces and spikes
Danielle Hilhorst, Matano

March 27
Dynamic Modelling (Leiden / Delft)
Discussion Day
Kroes, Barend Thijsse

April 17 - 20
Origin and Evolution of Interstellar Silicates
Tielens

May 9 - 11
'Oort Meeting' on Galaxy Formation
Peebles, Franx, Masataka Fukugita, David Hogg

May 14 - 25
The Science Case for Extremely Large Telescopes
Gilmore, Gilmozzi, Davies

June 5 - 7
Concepts of Financial Mathematics and Risk Applied to the Oil Industry
Andreas Kyprianou

June 5 - 9
Design and Control of Biochemical Networks
Bruinsma, Berg

June 25 - 29
Global Analysis of Dynamical Systems
Broer, Krauskopf, Vegter

July 2 - 13
Dynamics of Galaxies
Tim de Zeeuw

July 9 - 13
Faint InfraRed Extragalactic Survey Meeting
Marijn Franx

August 6 - 17
Symplectic and Contact Topology
Eliashberg, Geiges

August 30 - September 7
Patterns and Waves Mathematics and Nonlinear Chemistry
Yasumasa Nishiura, Arjen Doelman

September 10 - 14
Multiresolution Analysis of Global Internet Measurements
George Cybenko, Andy Ogielski

September 17 - 21
L - Functions from Algebraic Geometry
Hendrik Lenstra Jr., Peter Stevenhagen

October 1 - 5
Computer Algebra for Geometric Computing
Vegter

October 7 - 9
FOM panel I
Aspers

October 11
NEVEC-TNO workshop on Imaging with the VLTI
Eric Bakker, B. Braam

October 16 - 19
Hi-Fi Science
Tielens

October 22 - 24
Herschel Preparatory Workshop
Tielens, Frank Helmich

October 29 - November 9
Strongly Correlated Electron Systems
Alexander, Sasha Balatsky, Jan Zaanen

November 5 - 6
FOM panel II
Aspers

November 12 - 23
Correlation effects in electronic structure calculations
Georges, Kotliar, Vladimir Anisimov

November 19 - 20
FOM Panel III
Aspers

November 26 - 30
Graduate Course in Mathematics
Stieltjes Onderwijs week Algorithmen in de getaltheorie
Lenstra Jr., Stevenhagen

November 27 - 28
FOM panel IV
Aspers

December 3 - 5
Anabelian Number Theory and Geometry
Oort, Stevenhagen

December 4 - 5
FOM panel V
Aspers

[Back]